Is Bamford Vibrant Body Milk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • oilammonium lauryl sulfatecaprylyl/capryl glucosidecitric acid glycerinparfum
  • glyceryl caprylatepersea gratissima
  • glyceryl caprylate/capratecocos nucifera

oilammonium lauryl sulfatecaprylyl/capryl glucosidecitric acid glycerinparfum

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA (WATER)GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATECOCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL*AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATECAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDECITRIC ACID GLYCERINPARFUM (FRAGRANCE)GLYCERYL CAPRYLATEPERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OILTRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM OILSODIUM BENZOATEMEDICAGO SATIVA (ALFALFA) EXTRACT*POTASSIUM SORBATEALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER*SODIUM PHYTATE ZINC PCAZINGIBER OFFICINALIS (GINGER) ROOT OILLIMONENE LINALOOL CITRAL.*organic ingredient 

Check Bamford Vibrant Body Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bamford Vibrant Body Milk is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy