Is Banana and peanut butter chip flavoured ice cream, exträaz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • banana ice cream
  • chocolate fudge chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Ice Cream (Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Banana, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Fudge Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Milk), May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Banana and peanut butter chip flavoured ice cream, exträaz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banana and peanut butter chip flavoured ice cream, exträaz is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing