Is Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • glycerol
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Banana Purée (6%), White Chocolate with Caramel (6%) (Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring, Salt), Humectant: Glycerol; Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Butter Oil (Milk). * Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.