Is Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- unsalted butter
- whole milk
- milk
- +1 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Banana Purée (6%), White Chocolate with Caramel (6%) (Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring, Salt), Humectant: Glycerol; Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Butter Oil (Milk). * Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

