Is Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • butter oil
  • glycerol
  • lecithins
  • white chocolate with caramel
  • +4 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Banana Purée (6%), White Chocolate with Caramel (6%) (Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring, Salt), Humectant: Glycerol; Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Butter Oil (Milk). * Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.