Is Banana Boat Aloe After Sun Soothing Gel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-4
  • peg-4 dilaurate
  • peg-4 laurate
  • glycerin

peg-4

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Alcohol Denat, Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Carbomer, Triethanolamine, Peg-4 Dilaurate, Peg-4 Laurate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Peg-4, Benzophenone-4, Lmidazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Fragrance, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Banana Boat Aloe After Sun Soothing Gel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go