Is Banana Boat Kids Mineral Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprytyl glycol
  • glycerin
  • isocetyl stearoyl stearate

caprytyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Lauroyl Lactylate, Propanediol, Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate, Methyl Dibydutien, Ethyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, C18-21 Alkane, Polyester, Bentonite, Caprytyl Glycol, Coco-Glucoside, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tocopherol, Silica, Citric Acid, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Alumina, Bisabolol, Sodium Gucoarz, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Musa Sapientum Banana Fruit Extract.

Check Banana Boat Kids Mineral against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy
Pescatarian? Banana Boat Kids Mineral | Spoonful