Is Banana Boat Kids Mineral Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- caprytyl glycol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Lauroyl Lactylate, Propanediol, Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate, Methyl Dibydutien, Ethyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, C18-21 Alkane, Polyester, Bentonite, Caprytyl Glycol, Coco-Glucoside, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tocopherol, Silica, Citric Acid, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Alumina, Bisabolol, Sodium Gucoarz, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Musa Sapientum Banana Fruit Extract.
Check Banana Boat Kids Mineral against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat Kids Mineral in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


