Is Banana Boat Kids Mineral Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprytyl glycol
- glycerin
- isocetyl stearoyl stearate
caprytyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Lauroyl Lactylate, Propanediol, Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate, Methyl Dibydutien, Ethyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, C18-21 Alkane, Polyester, Bentonite, Caprytyl Glycol, Coco-Glucoside, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tocopherol, Silica, Citric Acid, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Alumina, Bisabolol, Sodium Gucoarz, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Musa Sapientum Banana Fruit Extract.
Check Banana Boat Kids Mineral against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat Kids Mineral in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


