Is Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • lauryl peg-8 dimethicone
  • xanthan gum
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +3 more

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
lauryl peg-8 dimethicone
xanthan gum

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (1.8%), Homosalate (7.0%), Octocrylene (5.0%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates C12-22 Alleyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Carbomer, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Dicetyl Phosphate, Coco-Glucoside, Methperaben, Xanthan Gum, Propylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate, Lauryl PEG-8 Dimethicone, Phenydiopropyl Dimethicone, Polyglycaryl-3 Stearate Isostearate/Dimer Diinoteate Copolymer, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice.

Check Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Creamy