Is Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- tocopheryl acetate
- polyglycaryl-3 stearate isostearate/dimer diinoteate copolymer
- lauryl peg-8 dimethicone
- cetyl alcohol
- +3 more
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (1.8%), Homosalate (7.0%), Octocrylene (5.0%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates C12-22 Alleyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Carbomer, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Dicetyl Phosphate, Coco-Glucoside, Methperaben, Xanthan Gum, Propylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate, Lauryl PEG-8 Dimethicone, Phenydiopropyl Dimethicone, Polyglycaryl-3 Stearate Isostearate/Dimer Diinoteate Copolymer, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice.
Check Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


