Is Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 15 Sunscreen Lotion 8 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- lecithin
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- retinyl palmitate
- +9 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active: Avobenzone 1.0%, Homosalate 6.0%, Octisalate 0.8%, Octocrylene 2%...Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive: Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/Dimethylcarbonate Copolymer, Cetyl Alcohol, Triethanolamine, Carbomer, Glyceryl Stearate, Behenyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Disodium EDTA, Dipropylene Glycol, BHT, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Retinyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lecithin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Phenoxyethanol, Methyldibromo Glutaronitrile, Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone.
Check Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 15 Sunscreen Lotion 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 15 Sunscreen Lotion 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bolthouse Farms Fruit Juice Smoothie, Strawberry Banana, 15.2 fl. oz. Bottle
Vega Sport Performance Protein Drink Mix Chocolate, 29.5 Oz
Naked Pure Fruit Strawberry Banana Juice Smoothie 10 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Juicy Juice 100% Juice, Strawberry Banana, 64 fl oz Bottle
DEER PARK Brand 100% Natural Spring Water, 23.7-ounce plastic sport cap bottle
Where to buy
Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 15 Sunscreen Lotion 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


