Is Banana Bread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UK Brown Rice Flour*, Unrefined Cane Sugar*, Milled Flaxseed*, Banana Chips* (8%), Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch*, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonates). DE Braunes Reismehl*, Unraffinierter Rohrzucker*, Leinsamenmehl*, Bananenchips* (8%), Backpulver (Mono-Kalzium-Phosphat, Maisstärke*, Backpulver: Natrium Bicarbonate). ES harina de arroz integral*, azúcar de caña sin refinar*, Semilla lino molida*, chips de plátano* (8%), levadura en polvo (fosfato monocálcico, almidón de maíz*, Agente de recaudación: bicarbonate sódico). *Certified organic ingredients. Nutritional Inform Per Per 57

Check Banana Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder, Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking