Is TRUE Plant Protein Probiotics Banana Bread 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • digestive enzyme blend
  • natural flavours

digestive enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Bread: Plant proteins (86.5%) (Australian yellow pea protein, Australian faba bean protein, Netherlands organic pumpkin protein), Natural flavours, Organic coconut MCT powder, Organic gum arabic, Organic cinnamon, Himalayan pink rock salt, Digestive enzyme blend (0.3%), Probiotic (Bacillus coagulans) (0.1%), Natural sweeteners (Monk fruit extract, Organic steviol glycosides, Thaumatin). Product includes 48.2% Australian yellow pea protein, 23.3% Australian faba bean protein, 15% organic pumpkin protein.

Check TRUE Plant Protein Probiotics Banana Bread 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep