Is Banana & Chocolate chip Muffins Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471 sel arome
  • carbonate de calcium

e471 sel arome

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé contient Gluten (avec Farine de blé, Carbonate de calcium, Fer, Niacine, Thiamine) • Œufs pasteurisés • Purée de banane (14%) (Banane • Jus de citron • Antioxydant : Acide ascorbique) • Huile de colza • Pépites de chocolat noir (10%) (Sucre • Masse de cacao • Beurre de cacao • Émulsifiant : Lécithine de soja) Sucre • Sucre muscovado • Morceaux de chips de banane (5%) (Bananes • Huile de noix de coco • Sucre • Arôme) • Fécule de maïs Poudre à lever : E450, E501 • Maltodextrine • Lactosérum en poudre (Lait) • Émulsifiant : E471 • Sel • Arôme. our les allergènes, voir les ingrédients indiqués en gras. Ne convient pas aux ersonnes allergiques au sésame en raison des méthodes de fabrication. CONSERVATION

Check Banana & Chocolate chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go