Is Banana & Chocolate chip Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471 sel arome
  • carbonate de calcium

e471 sel arome

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé contient Gluten (avec Farine de blé, Carbonate de calcium, Fer, Niacine, Thiamine) • Œufs pasteurisés • Purée de banane (14%) (Banane • Jus de citron • Antioxydant : Acide ascorbique) • Huile de colza • Pépites de chocolat noir (10%) (Sucre • Masse de cacao • Beurre de cacao • Émulsifiant : Lécithine de soja) Sucre • Sucre muscovado • Morceaux de chips de banane (5%) (Bananes • Huile de noix de coco • Sucre • Arôme) • Fécule de maïs Poudre à lever : E450, E501 • Maltodextrine • Lactosérum en poudre (Lait) • Émulsifiant : E471 • Sel • Arôme. our les allergènes, voir les ingrédients indiqués en gras. Ne convient pas aux ersonnes allergiques au sésame en raison des méthodes de fabrication. CONSERVATION

Check Banana & Chocolate chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go