Is BANANA CHOCOLATE SWIRL GELATO, BANANA CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bananas, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Carob Gum, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check BANANA CHOCOLATE SWIRL GELATO, BANANA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BANANA CHOCOLATE SWIRL GELATO, BANANA CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go