Is BANANA CREAM PIE MIX, BANANA CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglyceride
- acetylated monoglycerides
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, OLEORESIN TURMERIC FOR COLOR.
Check BANANA CREAM PIE MIX, BANANA CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA CREAM PIE MIX, BANANA CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
BANANA CREAM PIE MIX, BANANA CREAM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


