Is Banana Cream with Toffee-Ettes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed whole milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Whole Milk, Egg Yolks, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch], Banana Puree (Banana Puree, Sugar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid), Toffee-Ettes (Sugar, Almonds, Butter, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Salt, Sunflower & Soy Lecithin), Sea Salt Caramel (Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract), Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Banana Cream with Toffee-Ettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go