Is BANANA FROZEN ICELANDIC YOGURT BARS, BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • skyr yogurt

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKYR YOGURT (WHOLE MILK, CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN (PREBIOTIC FIBER), CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL COLORS (CARROT JUICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM.

Check BANANA FROZEN ICELANDIC YOGURT BARS, BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go