Is BANANA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES AND A STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT, PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE [CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID], STRAWBERRY SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, RED 40 (COLOR)], PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR)], FUDGE PIECE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], CORN STRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], SEA SALT.

Check BANANA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES AND A STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT, PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking