Is BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, POLYDEXTROSE, BANANA FLAVOR BASE {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE)}, STRAWBERRY SWIRL {STRAWBERRY PUREE (WITH SEEDS), WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1}, MILK, CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL {SORBITOL, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM}, MALTITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SORBITOL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), NUTS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking