Is Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward hot fudge with a thick, spoonable consistency that smooths over ice cream and desserts. Commonly used warm or straight from the jar to top sundaes, brownies and fruit; reviewers note intense sweetness, smooth texture, easy portioning from the jar, and suitability for quick dessert finishes and reliable reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward hot fudge with a thick, spoonable consistency that smooths over ice cream and desserts. Commonly used warm or straight from the jar to top sundaes, brownies and fruit; reviewers note intense sweetness, smooth texture, easy portioning from the jar, and suitability for quick dessert finishes and reliable reheating.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of: Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Corn Starch-Modified, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), TBHQ (Antioxidant).
Check Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Hershey's Hot Fudge Topping
Rebel, Ice Cream Cookie Dough, 16 Ounce
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g)
Where to buy
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


