Is BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 1% of propylene glycol monoesters
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, POLYDEXTROSE, BANANA FLAVOR BASE {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE)}, STRAWBERRY SWIRL {STRAWBERRY PUREE (WITH SEEDS), WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1}, MILK, CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL {SORBITOL, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM}, MALTITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SORBITOL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), NUTS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking