Is BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- 1% of propylene glycol monoesters
- tricalcium phosphate
- +3 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, POLYDEXTROSE, BANANA FLAVOR BASE {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE)}, STRAWBERRY SWIRL {STRAWBERRY PUREE (WITH SEEDS), WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1}, MILK, CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL {SORBITOL, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM}, MALTITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SORBITOL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), NUTS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


