Is BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant packets deliver a warm, creamy texture with pronounced banana and maple flavors; preparation is quick, making them popular for weekday breakfasts, portable snacks, or travel. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor and convenience, while some reviewers describe the sweetness as strong or slightly artificial, and occasional texture variation reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Malic Acid, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins), Caramel Color

Check BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go