Is Banana Nut Muffin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
diesters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOY OIL, BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ALUMINUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECANS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Banana Nut Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Nut Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Bread · Piece


