Is BANANA NUT POUND CAKE, BANANA NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
propylene glycol monoesters
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS SULFITE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OR COTTONSEED), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BANANAS, WALNUTS, WHEY, BAKING POWDER (LEAVENING), EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM, SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES).
Check BANANA NUT POUND CAKE, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT POUND CAKE, BANANA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


