Is BANANA NUTS & FUDGE RICH BANANA OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE AND CHUNKY CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS, BANANA NUTS & FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL [POWDERED SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check BANANA NUTS & FUDGE RICH BANANA OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE AND CHUNKY CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS, BANANA NUTS & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking