Is BANANA NUTS & FUDGE RICH BANANA OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE AND CHUNKY CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS, BANANA NUTS & FUDGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL [POWDERED SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check BANANA NUTS & FUDGE RICH BANANA OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE AND CHUNKY CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS, BANANA NUTS & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking