Is Banana Pudding Wafer Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- heavy cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BANANA PUDDING (HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], BANANA PUREE [BANANA, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS)], WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SEA SALT), WAFERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. 2 PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES COCONUT, HAZELNUT, PEANUTS, AND PECANS. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.
Check Banana Pudding Wafer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Pudding Wafer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Sheet


