Is Banana Pudding Wafer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- egg
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- heavy cream
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BANANA PUDDING (HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], BANANA PUREE [BANANA, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS)], WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SEA SALT), WAFERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. 2 PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES COCONUT, HAZELNUT, PEANUTS, AND PECANS. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.
Check Banana Pudding Wafer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Pudding Wafer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Sheet


