Is Banana Pudding Wafer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BANANA PUDDING (HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], BANANA PUREE [BANANA, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS)], WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SEA SALT), WAFERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. 2 PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES COCONUT, HAZELNUT, PEANUTS, AND PECANS. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.
Check Banana Pudding Wafer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Pudding Wafer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Sheet


