Is Banana Pudding Wafer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANA PUDDING (HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], BANANA PUREE [BANANA, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS)], WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SEA SALT), WAFERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. 2 PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES COCONUT, HAZELNUT, PEANUTS, AND PECANS. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.

Check Banana Pudding Wafer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Sheet

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking