Is Banana Royale (Natural) Flavor Fountain and Color (1 oz, Zin: 528056) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alcohol, Glycerin, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Turmeric, Water, Xanthan Gum
Check Banana Royale (Natural) Flavor Fountain and Color (1 oz, Zin: 528056) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Royale (Natural) Flavor Fountain and Color (1 oz, Zin: 528056) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Banana Royale (Natural) Flavor Fountain and Color (1 oz, Zin: 528056) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


