Is Banana rusk fingers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic dried skimmed milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Concentrated Apple Juice, Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, ORGANIC BANANA PURÉE (5%), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Dried Skimmed Milk, Organic Butter (Milk), Organic Natural Banana Havouring, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates*, Ammonium Carbonates; Thiamin (B1)*. *Permitted non-organic ingredients

Check Banana rusk fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee