Is Banana rusk fingers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic dried skimmed milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Concentrated Apple Juice, Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, ORGANIC BANANA PURÉE (5%), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Dried Skimmed Milk, Organic Butter (Milk), Organic Natural Banana Havouring, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates*, Ammonium Carbonates; Thiamin (B1)*. *Permitted non-organic ingredients

Check Banana rusk fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee