Is BANANA SPLIT BANANA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAMS WITH WALNUTS, FUDGE CHUNKS & A FUDGE SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milkfat
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sugar, Strawberries, Strawberry Puree, Walnuts, Egg Yolks, Bananas, Butter (Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Pectin, Milkfat, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check BANANA SPLIT BANANA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAMS WITH WALNUTS, FUDGE CHUNKS & A FUDGE SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT BANANA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAMS WITH WALNUTS, FUDGE CHUNKS & A FUDGE SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Where to buy
BANANA SPLIT BANANA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAMS WITH WALNUTS, FUDGE CHUNKS & A FUDGE SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


