Is BANANA SPLIT BERRY STRAWBERRY BANANA LOW-FAT YOGURT MILKSHAKE DRINK, BANANA SPLIT BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
cultured lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PUREE BLEND (STRAWBERRY, BANANA, CHERRY), NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. 6 LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI, AND L. RHAMNOSUS.
Check BANANA SPLIT BERRY STRAWBERRY BANANA LOW-FAT YOGURT MILKSHAKE DRINK, BANANA SPLIT BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT BERRY STRAWBERRY BANANA LOW-FAT YOGURT MILKSHAKE DRINK, BANANA SPLIT BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
BANANA SPLIT BERRY STRAWBERRY BANANA LOW-FAT YOGURT MILKSHAKE DRINK, BANANA SPLIT BERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


