Is BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Banana Puree (Bananas, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Red 3), Pineapple (Pineapple, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Yellow 6, Turmeric [Color), Butter Fudge Sauce (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey Powder, Butter [Cream, Salt], Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Sauce (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Red 40), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor.
Check BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NETFLIX & CHILLL'D PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH SWEET & SALTY PRETZEL SWIRLS & FUDGE BROWNIES, NETFLIX & CHILLL'D
ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, SWIRLED WITH FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS
PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH FUDGE, PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE & CHOPPED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS SUNDAE, PEANUT BUTTER
CLASSIC ICE CREAM NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, STRAWBERRY, AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN
PINEAPPLE & COCONUT WITH FRESH CREAM POPS, PINEAPPLE & COCONUT, MINT CHOCOLATE DIP, SUMMER STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES & BLUEBERRIES, ROOT BEER FLOAT, MANGOS, CHOCO LATTE, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRIES & BANANAS
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


