Is BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
skim milk
cream

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Banana Puree (Bananas, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Red 3), Pineapple (Pineapple, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Yellow 6, Turmeric [Color), Butter Fudge Sauce (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey Powder, Butter [Cream, Salt], Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Sauce (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Red 40), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor.

Check BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping