Is CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • milk fat
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cherry-forward flavor with contrasting darker-flavored flecks creates a creamy, slightly chunky texture; reviewers note generous mix-in pieces, creamy mouthfeel, and occasional uneven distribution. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pint, served over desserts, or as an indulgent snack during gatherings and movie nights; reviewers often note repeat purchases and nostalgia.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Cherries, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Color), Cocoa Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy

Check CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking