Is BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, BANANA BASE {BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE)}, WHEY, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL {HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


