Is BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- whey
- dairy product solids
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- butter
- dextrose
- +2 more
sweetened condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, BANANA BASE {BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE)}, WHEY, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL {HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


