Is BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, BANANA BASE {BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE)}, WHEY, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL {HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


