Is BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate ribbon

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY BANANA RIBBON (STRAWBERRIES, LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), LIQUID POLYDEXTROSE (POLYDEXTROSE, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD ACIDS (PHOSPHORIC, CITRIC, MALIC, AND TARTARIC ACIDS), RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE RIBBON {LIQUID SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED}, SORBITOL, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS AND CHERRIES {PINEAPPLE, CHERRIES, WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM}, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GLYCERIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping