Is BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- artificial & natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY BANANA RIBBON (STRAWBERRIES, LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), LIQUID POLYDEXTROSE (POLYDEXTROSE, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD ACIDS (PHOSPHORIC, CITRIC, MALIC, AND TARTARIC ACIDS), RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE RIBBON {LIQUID SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED}, SORBITOL, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS AND CHERRIES {PINEAPPLE, CHERRIES, WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM}, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GLYCERIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


