Is BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • 1% of glycerin
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY BANANA RIBBON (STRAWBERRIES, LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), LIQUID POLYDEXTROSE (POLYDEXTROSE, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD ACIDS (PHOSPHORIC, CITRIC, MALIC, AND TARTARIC ACIDS), RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE RIBBON {LIQUID SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED}, SORBITOL, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS AND CHERRIES {PINEAPPLE, CHERRIES, WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM}, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GLYCERIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping