Is BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- 1% of glycerin
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +5 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY BANANA RIBBON (STRAWBERRIES, LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), LIQUID POLYDEXTROSE (POLYDEXTROSE, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD ACIDS (PHOSPHORIC, CITRIC, MALIC, AND TARTARIC ACIDS), RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE RIBBON {LIQUID SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED}, SORBITOL, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS AND CHERRIES {PINEAPPLE, CHERRIES, WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, RED 40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM}, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GLYCERIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


