Is BANANA SUNDAE MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, DRIED BANANAS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HONEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, PEANUT OIL, GUM ARABIC, LAC-RESIN, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BANANA SUNDAE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking